CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 814907

Mr. Stanley B. Reichlin
Vice President
Shoe Store Supplies, Inc.
215 Bartram Ave.
P.O. Box 127
Essington, PA 19029

RE: The tariff classification of Sponge with cleaner and brightener, Sponge with brightener, Shoe horns with bird from Spain.

Dear Mr. Reichlin:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are as follows

Item# Description

1 Sponge impregnated with cleaner and brightener package in a plastic container measuring 4 1/2 inches in length by 2 inches in width.

2 Plastic Shoe Horn molded in the shape of a Bird.

3 Sponge and crepe package in a plastic container measuring 4 1/2 inches in length by 2 inches in width. 4 Sponge impregnated with a brightener in a package plastic container measuring 4 1/2 inches in length and 2 inches in width.

It should noted that Item# 3 is a composite good consisting of two different materials a sponge and crepe. There appears to be no essential character, and in accordance with GRI#3 (c), this product will be classify under the item which appears last in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (crepe).

The applicable subheading for the Items# 1 and 4 will be 3405.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polishes, creams and similar preparations for footwear or leather. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item# 2 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware.......... of plastics:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Item# 3 will be 4016.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other: vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division